GROTON TOWN DIRECTORY 2018 

Agent to Convey Town Real Estate

Deborah Jurist

802-584-3049

 

 

 

 

 

Selectboard Chair

Wade Johnson, Sr.

802-584-3628

 

Selectboard

Deborah Jurist

802-584-3049

 

Selectboard

Aaron Smith

802-584-3308

 

Selectboard Secretary

Debra Johnson

802-584-3628

 

 

 

 

 

Selectboard Administrative Assistant

Lisa Shallberg

802-584-3283

 

 

 

 

 

Health Officer

Daniel Webster

802-584-4108

 

Deputy Health Officer

Mark Shallberg

802-584-3283

 

Animal Control Officer & Pound Keeper

Michele Boyer (2017)

802-439-6877

 

 

 

 

 

Fire Chief

Wayne Knott

802-584-3243

 

Asst Fire Chief

Wade Johnson, Sr.

802-584-3628

 

 

 

 

 

Forest Fire Warden 

Wade Johnson, Sr.

802-584-3628

 

Forest Fire Warden Deputy

Justin Carle

802-584-4288

 

 

 

 

 

Highway Garage

Brent Smith/Phillip

802-584-3209

 

 

Palmer

 

 

 

 

 

 

Emergency Management Coordinator 

Brent Smith

802-584-3765

 

 

 

 

 

Town Clerk

Linda L. Nunn

802-584-3276

 

Assistant Town Clerk

Dorothy Knott

802-584-3155

 

Assistant Town Clerk

Lisa Hart

802-584-3131

 

Assistant Town Clerk

Carrie Peters

802-584-3131

 

 

 

 

 

Town Treasurer

Lisa Hart

802-584-3131

 

Assistant Treasurer

Carrie Peters

802-584-3131

 

Assistant Treasurer

Linda Nunn

802-584-3276

 

 

 

 

 

Collector of Current Taxes

Lisa Hart

802-584-3131

 

Asst Collector of Current Taxes

Carrie Peters

802-584-3131

 

Asst Collector of Current Taxes

Linda L. Nunn

802-584-3276

 

 

 

 

 

Collector of Delinquent Taxes

Carrie Peters

802-584-3004

 

 

 

 

 

Zoning Administrator

Bradley Houghton, Jr.

802-584-4284

 

 

 

 

 

Board of Zoning Adjustment

Aaron Smith

802-584-3308

 

Board of Zoning Adjustment

E. Charles Frost, Jr.

802-584-3310

 

Board of Zoning Adjustment

Mark Gleicher

802-584-3049

 

 

Fence Viewers

Terry Dana

 

802-584-3756

 

Fence Viewers

E. Charles Frost, Jr.

802-584-3310

 

Fence Viewers

Kenneth Murray

802-584-3227

 

 

 

 

 

Inspectors Wood, Lumber, Shingles

Robert Dorr

802-584-3359

 

Inspectors Wood, Lumber, Shingles

Kenneth Ricker

802-584-3241

 

 

 

 

 

NVDA Representative

Brent Smith

802-584-3765

 

NVDA Alternate

Mark Gleicher

802-584-3049

 

 

 

 

 

NEK Solid Waste Supervisor

Timothy Dailey Sr.

802-584-3876

 

NEK Solid Waste Alternate

Caroline Diggins

802-584-3589

 

 

 

 

 

Tree Warden

Henry Knott

802-584-3243

 

 

 

 

 

Weigher of Coal

Frank Lapham

802-249-4887

 

 

 

 

 

Webmaster

Dave Spencer

802-584-3717

 

 

 

 

 

Planning Commission

Carrie Peters

802-584-3341

 

 

 

 

 

Justices of the Peace

Brent Smith

802-584-3765

 

Justices of the Peace

Brittany Wilson

802-584-3987

 

Justices of the Peace

Timothy Dailey Sr

802-584-3876

 

Justices of the Peace

Tirone Dyer

802-584-3730

 

Justices of the Peace

Linda Nunn

802-584-3881

 

Justices of the Peace

Dorothy Knott

802-584-3243

 

Justices of the Peace

Deborah Jurist

802-584-3049

 

 

 

 

 

First Constable

Jim Downing

802-584-3211

 

 

 

 

 

Free Public Library

Luisa Lindsley

802-584-3358

 

 

 

 

 

Lister

Caroline Diggins

802-584-3155

 

ListerL Lister

Dorothy Knott

802-584-3155

 

 

 

 

 

TTow   Town Grand Juror

Gary Lamberton

802-584-3917

 

 

 

 

 

Kkkkk  Green Up Coordinator

Alissa Smith

 

802-584-3308